Free Islandwide Delivery For Orders Above S$100.00; For International Shipping, Please Select Country During Check Out;Free Islandwide Delivery For Orders Above S$100.00;
Hi Guest!

Privacy Policy

 

 

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

 

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which www.hardwarecity.com.sg (“we”, “us”, or “our”) Site may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

Our site, may collect: Personal Data that you provide directly to us through your voluntary submission (e.g. when you contact us or when you sign up for an account with us).

“Personal Data” means data that may enable us to identify you personally, including data about a person who can be identified (i) from that data, or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

We may also collect certain of your Personal Data from third party sources, for example, from credit reporting agencies, social media sites, our affiliates, analytics providers, advertisers, and identity verification and compliance service providers.

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

 

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We generally do not collect your personal data unless;

It is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes.

We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

(a) performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods requested by you;

(b) verifying your identity;

(c) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

(d) Enhancing security, including to facilitate investigations into any suspicious or illegal activity on the Site or relating to the use of our Services;

(e) Communicating with you for the purposes of marketing, promoting and driving engagement in respect of our goods and services which may be of interest to you based on your interactions with us. Such communication may be in the form of postal mails, emails, text messages, social media channels, newsletters, brochures or other printed or digital communication;

(f) Complying with applicable law, legal process and regulations and protecting legitimate business interests;

(g) internal administrative and management purposes;

(h) any purposes exempted under the applicable laws;

(i) any other purposes reasonably relate to the aforesaid.

 

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing.

You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at myprivacy@hardwarecity.com.sg.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within thirty (30) business days of receiving it.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, if you choose not to provide any Personal Data whenever required by us, this may limit your ability to use certain features of the Site, or we might not be able to adequately deliver our services to you.

 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at myprivacy@hardwarecity.com.sg.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

 

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at myprivacy@hardwarecity.com.sg.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

 

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

 

Updated on: 15 October 2021

×
×

Featured Brands

HardwareCity
3M
BluePoint
Caterpillar
Makita
Nippon Paint
Pelican
Ridgid
Selleys
Snap-On
Tramontina - Brazil
Yale
SKECHERS
DREMEL
WD40
Soudal
YELLOWYELLOW
Keter
UNI-T
Green Hands
Napoleon
Krylon
Starbrite
Chamberlains Leather Milk